C# Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
C# appears in 2,501 active technology job listings in India, 4.7% of the 52,999 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (70%). 80% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (52% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 4% of C# listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (96 jobs).
- 13% (330) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 32% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name C# also name .NET (60%), Microsoft Azure (39%), CI/CD (38%).
Roles hiring
- Backend Engineering70% · 1,747
- Full Stack Development12% · 293
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership5% · 137
- QA / Testing / SDET5% · 120
- DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud2% · 51
- Frontend Engineering2% · 44
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years4% · 96
- 2–4 years31% · 689
- 5–8 years52% · 1,178
- 9+ years13% · 289
Based on the 90% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru32% · 788
- Hyderabad17% · 428
- Pune15% · 387
- Remote13% · 330
- Delhi NCR10% · 243
- Chennai9% · 234
- Mumbai5% · 128
- Noida5% · 121
- Gurugram4% · 99
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote13% · 330
- Hybrid7% · 172
- On-site80% · 1,999
Skills listed alongside C#
- .NET60% · 1,507
- Microsoft Azure39% · 977
- CI/CD38% · 961
- SQL35% · 863
- REST APIs32% · 805
- Agile31% · 776
- Python31% · 763
- Git30% · 750
- JavaScript29% · 734
- SQL Server27% · 680
- Java24% · 592
- .NET24% · 588
- .NET23% · 585
- React22% · 548
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- Tata Consultancy Services54
- Infosys30
- EY29
- Jobgether25
- UST21
- Deloitte20
- CMMI Level 5 IT Company - MNC19
- Quest Global18
- Microsoft17
- PwC India16
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest C# openings
- .Net Developer - Immediate Opportunity with Innominds - Hyderabad — Innominds Software · Hybrid - Hyderabad
- .Net Developer -Immediate hiring with Innominds Software -Hyderabad — Innominds Software · Hybrid - Hyderabad
- Asp.Net Developer — LTM · Hybrid - Chennai
- Technical Expert — VOLKSWAGEN GROUP DIGITAL SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITED · Hybrid - Pune
- .Net FSD_ LTM_ Chennai — LTM · Hybrid - Chennai
- Dot Net Developer _Hiring @Infosys — Infosys · Hyderabad, Pune, Bengaluru
- Dot Net Developer — Mphasis · Hyderabad, Pune, Bengaluru
- Senior Software Engineer (Opcenter APS) — Mancraft Consulting Pvt Ltd. · Bengaluru
- Automation Test Engineer — Trigent Software · Bengaluru
- .NET Application Developer — Tecnicas Reunidas · Bengaluru
Get alerts for C# jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

