PostgreSQL Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
PostgreSQL appears in 3,244 active technology job listings in India, 6.1% of the 52,867 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (64%). 81% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (46% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 6% of PostgreSQL listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (169 jobs).
- 16% (532) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 28% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name PostgreSQL also name AWS (49%), Python (49%), CI/CD (47%).
Roles hiring
- Backend Engineering64% · 2,090
- Full Stack Development16% · 510
- Database Administration6% · 199
- DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud3% · 112
- Data Science / ML / AI3% · 83
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership2% · 72
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years6% · 169
- 2–4 years37% · 1,032
- 5–8 years46% · 1,308
- 9+ years11% · 308
Based on the 87% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru28% · 902
- Remote16% · 532
- Hyderabad14% · 448
- Delhi NCR11% · 372
- Pune11% · 355
- Chennai7% · 241
- Mumbai6% · 206
- Gurugram5% · 147
- Noida4% · 136
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote16% · 532
- Hybrid3% · 100
- On-site81% · 2,612
Skills listed alongside PostgreSQL
- AWS49% · 1,604
- Python49% · 1,579
- CI/CD47% · 1,536
- REST APIs45% · 1,448
- SQL44% · 1,429
- Git41% · 1,327
- Docker39% · 1,272
- MySQL36% · 1,153
- Microsoft Azure33% · 1,067
- React32% · 1,047
- Microservices31% · 998
- Java30% · 968
- Kubernetes29% · 936
- DevOps26% · 842
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- Tata Consultancy Services50
- Jobgether24
- Infosys22
- UST22
- NTT DATA North America22
- Zorba Ai18
- AgileEngine18
- JPMorganChase18
- Comviva17
- HuntingCube16
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest PostgreSQL openings
- Asp.Net Developer — LTM · Hybrid - Chennai
- Staff Developer (Python FastAPI, React) — Cvali · Pune Division, Maharashtra, India
- Staff Developer (Python FastAPI, React) — Cvali · Chandigarh, Chandigarh, India
- AI Product Manager — CareerPassport · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Technical Support Engineer — Qpact · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Sr. Founding Product Engineer — Teamified · India
- Full Stack developer intern — GameGenesis · Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India
- Python Application Programming with Kafka — Wipro · Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
- Senior Java Software Engineer — BLJ Tech Geeks · Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India
- Technical Support Engineer — Qlik · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
Get alerts for PostgreSQL jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

