Rust Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
Rust appears in 241 active technology job listings in India, 0.5% of the 52,867 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (72%). 62% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (50% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 3% of Rust listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (7 jobs).
- 37% (88) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 34% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name Rust also name Python (68%), C++ (59%), Java (50%).
Roles hiring
- Backend Engineering72% · 174
- Security / Cybersecurity10% · 25
- Data Science / ML / AI5% · 12
- DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud4% · 10
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership3% · 7
- Embedded / Hardware / VLSI2% · 5
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years3% · 7
- 2–4 years27% · 56
- 5–8 years50% · 106
- 9+ years20% · 42
Based on the 88% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Remote37% · 88
- Bengaluru34% · 83
- Hyderabad12% · 30
- Pune10% · 25
- Delhi NCR6% · 15
- Gurugram4% · 10
- Mumbai2% · 6
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote37% · 88
- Hybrid1% · 3
- On-site62% · 150
Skills listed alongside Rust
- Python68% · 163
- C++59% · 142
- Java50% · 120
- TypeScript38% · 92
- CI/CD32% · 77
- AWS28% · 68
- Kubernetes27% · 66
- distributed systems26% · 62
- Git24% · 59
- Docker24% · 57
- LLMs (Large Language Models)23% · 55
- Linux20% · 49
- C#20% · 47
- Google Cloud (GCP)19% · 45
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- Jobgether9
- GiantMind Solutions8
- Kaliper6
- Synthires6
- OpenTrain AI6
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest Rust openings
- Principal Engineer - AI Security — GlobalGuard · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Senior Software Engineer — HumanitApp · India
- Electrical Engineering & Computer Science — Turing · India
- Applied AI Platform Engineer (PEGA Systems Engineer) - Lead Software Engineer I — Deloitte · Hyderabad, Telangana, India
- Fullstack Developer — dext ai · Remote
- Sr Staff SW Engineer — Gigamon · Chennai
- Sr. Software Engineer — ExaTech Inc · India
- Founding Engineer - AI Systems & Product Engineering — Ve - The Intent Company · Hyderabad, Telangana, India
- AI Engineer — Compute AI · New Delhi, Delhi, India
- Applied AI Platform Engineer (PEGA Systems Engineer) - Lead Software Engineer I — Deloitte · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
Get alerts for Rust jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

