Redis Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
Redis appears in 1,004 active technology job listings in India, 1.9% of the 52,999 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (72%). 83% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (43% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 6% of Redis listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (49 jobs).
- 17% (167) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 28% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name Redis also name Docker (66%), CI/CD (64%), PostgreSQL (64%).
Roles hiring
- Backend Engineering72% · 719
- Full Stack Development14% · 137
- DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud6% · 62
- Data Science / ML / AI3% · 35
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership2% · 25
- Database Administration1% · 7
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years6% · 49
- 2–4 years38% · 341
- 5–8 years43% · 386
- 9+ years13% · 114
Based on the 89% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru28% · 281
- Remote17% · 167
- Delhi NCR15% · 147
- Hyderabad11% · 109
- Pune9% · 93
- Gurugram7% · 70
- Chennai6% · 65
- Mumbai6% · 57
- Noida5% · 50
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote17% · 167
- Hybrid1% · 8
- On-site83% · 829
Skills listed alongside Redis
- Docker66% · 659
- CI/CD64% · 645
- PostgreSQL64% · 643
- AWS61% · 616
- REST APIs52% · 520
- Python52% · 520
- Kubernetes50% · 501
- Git46% · 463
- Microservices46% · 461
- Apache Kafka42% · 425
- Microsoft Azure41% · 412
- SQL40% · 405
- Google Cloud (GCP)38% · 379
- MongoDB35% · 353
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- Jobgether15
- Saatvik Agro14
- Deloitte10
- HighLevel8
- Comviva7
- Citi7
- Proximity Works6
- Innova ESI6
- Amplify Health6
- Globallogic5
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest Redis openings
- Web scraping Engineer (Immediate to 15 days joiners preferred) — AIMLEAP · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Senior GCP Platform Engineer || 7 Year+ || Noida || Only Immediate Joiner — Innova ESI · Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India
- AI Engineer (Agentic AI / LLM Systems) | Bixware — bixware technologies pvt ltd · Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
- AI Product Manager — CareerPassport · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Java Technical Architect — Mobileum · Bangalore Urban, Karnataka, India
- Fonding Software Engineer — Bot Point · India
- Senior Java Developer (3–5 Years Experience) — Finlabs India Pvt Ltd · Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
- Devops Engineer — Mitainfotech · Siliguri
- Back End Developer Intern — EaseHawk Technologies · India
- Senior Software Engineer - Java/ Jakarta EE — CGI · Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Get alerts for Redis jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

