MongoDB Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
MongoDB appears in 1,513 active technology job listings in India, 2.9% of the 52,999 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (57%). 82% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (46% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 7% of MongoDB listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (90 jobs).
- 16% (240) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 26% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name MongoDB also name AWS (54%), PostgreSQL (51%), CI/CD (51%).
Roles hiring
- Backend Engineering57% · 863
- Full Stack Development28% · 420
- Database Administration4% · 58
- Data Science / ML / AI3% · 40
- DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud2% · 36
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership2% · 36
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years7% · 90
- 2–4 years35% · 445
- 5–8 years46% · 582
- 9+ years12% · 156
Based on the 84% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru26% · 392
- Remote16% · 240
- Hyderabad13% · 197
- Delhi NCR13% · 191
- Pune10% · 150
- Chennai7% · 107
- Mumbai6% · 88
- Gurugram5% · 81
- Noida4% · 68
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote16% · 240
- Hybrid2% · 28
- On-site82% · 1,245
Skills listed alongside MongoDB
- AWS54% · 811
- PostgreSQL51% · 777
- CI/CD51% · 775
- REST APIs51% · 775
- Git46% · 693
- Node.js44% · 668
- Python43% · 645
- React42% · 643
- Docker42% · 638
- MySQL39% · 583
- Microservices37% · 559
- SQL36% · 548
- Microsoft Azure36% · 540
- JavaScript35% · 536
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- Citi29
- Saatvik Agro14
- HuntingCube14
- Tata Consultancy Services14
- Comviva12
- Jobgether11
- UST10
- Deloitte10
- HighLevel9
- EY9
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest MongoDB openings
- Lead Software Engineer (Java Full Stack, Camunda BPM, GenAI) — Wells Fargo · Hyderabad
- Full Stack Architect (React, Java/J2EE, Spring Boot, Microservices) for our client in Chennai — Optimum Solutions Pte Ltd · Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
- AI Engineer (Agentic AI / LLM Systems) | Bixware — bixware technologies pvt ltd · Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
- Software Development Engineer in Test ( SDET ) — Flam · Bangalore Urban, Karnataka, India
- Full Stack developer intern — GameGenesis · Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India
- Technical Support Engineer — Qlik · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Senior Software Engineer in Test — Okta · Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
- Senior Software Engineer in Test — Okta · Delhi, India
- Senior Software Engineer in Test — Okta · Bholath, Punjab, India
- Senior Software Engineer in Test — Okta · Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Get alerts for MongoDB jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

