Microservices Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
Microservices appears in 4,658 active technology job listings in India, 8.8% of the 52,867 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (58%). 82% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (56% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 2% of Microservices listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (85 jobs).
- 11% (511) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 34% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name Microservices also name CI/CD (56%), Java (52%), REST APIs (49%).
Roles hiring
- Backend Engineering58% · 2,713
- Full Stack Development15% · 694
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership10% · 458
- DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud6% · 270
- Data Science / ML / AI4% · 177
- Frontend Engineering3% · 153
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years2% · 85
- 2–4 years22% · 981
- 5–8 years56% · 2,429
- 9+ years20% · 867
Based on the 94% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru34% · 1,605
- Hyderabad17% · 777
- Pune15% · 716
- Chennai11% · 519
- Remote11% · 511
- Delhi NCR10% · 457
- Mumbai6% · 271
- Gurugram4% · 207
- Noida4% · 181
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote11% · 511
- Hybrid7% · 313
- On-site82% · 3,834
Skills listed alongside Microservices
- CI/CD56% · 2,589
- Java52% · 2,401
- REST APIs49% · 2,263
- AWS48% · 2,250
- Docker40% · 1,852
- Microsoft Azure40% · 1,849
- Kubernetes39% · 1,815
- Spring Boot34% · 1,604
- Python34% · 1,587
- DevOps33% · 1,518
- SQL31% · 1,450
- Git31% · 1,426
- Agile30% · 1,403
- Google Cloud (GCP)28% · 1,292
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- Tata Consultancy Services148
- Infosys77
- CMMI Level 5 IT Company - MNC76
- EY44
- Citi44
- Jobgether38
- Virtusa33
- Optum India32
- UST30
- Innova ESI29
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest Microservices openings
- .NET Software Developer — GG Tech India · Coimbatore
- Java Architect — LTM · Hybrid - Bengaluru
- Java + Angular + AI — Cloudxtreme · Hybrid - Pune
- Principal Software Engineer - Java — Replicon · Bengaluru
- Java with Kafka AND AWS — Capgemini · Hybrid - Mumbai, Navi Mumbai, Bengaluru
- Java Full Stack Developer with Python AI -- A — Multinational Company · Hybrid - Kolkata, Pune, Chennai
- Java API Management & Microservices(Springboot, Microservices, AWS) — Tata Consultancy Services · Chennai
- Lead /Senior Java Developer with Devops (Terraform) — Atyeti · Hybrid - Pune, Chennai, Bengaluru
- Java Full Stack — Infosys · Pune City, Maharashtra, India
- Program Manager - Java Manager (Banking) — Innova ESI · Mumbai Metropolitan Region
Get alerts for Microservices jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

