Node.js Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
Node.js appears in 2,554 active technology job listings in India, 4.8% of the 52,867 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (48%). 76% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (42% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 9% of Node.js listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (183 jobs).
- 19% (487) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 24% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name Node.js also name React (57%), JavaScript (47%), REST APIs (45%).
Roles hiring
- Backend Engineering48% · 1,233
- Full Stack Development36% · 911
- Frontend Engineering6% · 141
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership3% · 81
- DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud2% · 58
- Data Science / ML / AI2% · 47
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years9% · 183
- 2–4 years39% · 820
- 5–8 years42% · 871
- 9+ years10% · 214
Based on the 82% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru24% · 618
- Remote19% · 487
- Delhi NCR13% · 330
- Hyderabad13% · 325
- Pune10% · 251
- Chennai7% · 180
- Mumbai5% · 136
- Noida5% · 127
- Gurugram5% · 124
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote19% · 487
- Hybrid5% · 122
- On-site76% · 1,945
Skills listed alongside Node.js
- React57% · 1,454
- JavaScript47% · 1,189
- REST APIs45% · 1,155
- AWS43% · 1,096
- CI/CD41% · 1,052
- TypeScript41% · 1,042
- Python40% · 1,032
- Git40% · 1,009
- Docker29% · 734
- PostgreSQL28% · 719
- Java27% · 686
- MongoDB26% · 667
- Microsoft Azure25% · 633
- Microservices25% · 630
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- Tata Consultancy Services28
- Jobgether26
- Infosys26
- HuntingCube18
- Synechron15
- Graystone Capital12
- Bonito Designs12
- CMMI Level 5 IT Company - MNC11
- Comviva11
- Luxoft10
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest Node.js openings
- NodeJS Technical Lead — Tryzens · Thiruvananthapuram
- Software Engineer Node.js Developer — Tata Consultancy Services · Chennai, Bengaluru
- AI Product Manager — CareerPassport · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Senior Developer / DevOps Platform EngineerL3 — Wipro · Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
- Full Stack developer intern — GameGenesis · Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India
- Senior Full Stack Developer (React + Node.js) — Jobgether · India
- Senior Software Engineer in Test — Okta · Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
- Senior Software Engineer in Test — Okta · Delhi, India
- Senior Software Engineer in Test — Okta · Bholath, Punjab, India
- Senior Software Engineer in Test — Okta · Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Get alerts for Node.js jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

