MySQL Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
MySQL appears in 1,957 active technology job listings in India, 3.7% of the 52,867 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (63%). 85% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (43% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 10% of MySQL listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (160 jobs).
- 13% (260) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 23% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name MySQL also name PostgreSQL (59%), REST APIs (49%), AWS (48%).
Roles hiring
- Backend Engineering63% · 1,232
- Full Stack Development20% · 386
- Database Administration6% · 113
- DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud2% · 48
- Frontend Engineering2% · 36
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership2% · 33
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years10% · 160
- 2–4 years40% · 653
- 5–8 years43% · 701
- 9+ years8% · 132
Based on the 84% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru23% · 454
- Delhi NCR14% · 271
- Remote13% · 260
- Hyderabad13% · 249
- Pune9% · 182
- Chennai7% · 136
- Mumbai6% · 116
- Noida5% · 103
- Gurugram5% · 97
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote13% · 260
- Hybrid1% · 29
- On-site85% · 1,668
Skills listed alongside MySQL
- PostgreSQL59% · 1,153
- REST APIs49% · 958
- AWS48% · 947
- Git47% · 929
- CI/CD42% · 815
- SQL41% · 805
- JavaScript39% · 764
- Python39% · 761
- Docker35% · 682
- Java32% · 620
- Microsoft Azure31% · 615
- React31% · 601
- Microservices30% · 587
- MongoDB30% · 583
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- Tata Consultancy Services24
- Deloitte18
- Saatvik Agro16
- Smart Working13
- Infosys12
- Graystone Capital12
- Jobgether11
- Zorba Ai11
- HuntingCube10
- Crossing Infotech10
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest MySQL openings
- Asp.Net Developer — LTM · Hybrid - Chennai
- Staff Developer (Python FastAPI, React) — Cvali · Pune Division, Maharashtra, India
- Staff Developer (Python FastAPI, React) — Cvali · Chandigarh, Chandigarh, India
- AI Product Manager — CareerPassport · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Sailpoint IIQ Developer — Applied Business Consulting · India
- Software Engineer (5-7) Lending — PhonePe · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Software Engineer Intern — PBS | Panthak Business Solutions · Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India
- Full Stack developer intern — GameGenesis · Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India
- Technical Support Engineer — Qlik · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Senior Full-stack Developer — Jobgether · India
Get alerts for MySQL jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

