Angular Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
Angular appears in 2,479 active technology job listings in India, 4.7% of the 52,867 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (42%). 80% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (51% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 5% of Angular listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (107 jobs).
- 11% (273) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 31% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name Angular also name React (50%), Java (43%), REST APIs (42%).
Roles hiring
- Backend Engineering42% · 1,047
- Full Stack Development36% · 888
- Frontend Engineering13% · 332
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership4% · 107
- DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud1% · 35
- Data Science / ML / AI1% · 21
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years5% · 107
- 2–4 years31% · 706
- 5–8 years51% · 1,138
- 9+ years13% · 301
Based on the 91% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru31% · 764
- Hyderabad18% · 437
- Pune16% · 399
- Chennai14% · 338
- Remote11% · 273
- Delhi NCR10% · 237
- Mumbai7% · 166
- Noida4% · 104
- Gurugram4% · 89
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote11% · 273
- Hybrid9% · 224
- On-site80% · 1,982
Skills listed alongside Angular
- React50% · 1,244
- Java43% · 1,055
- REST APIs42% · 1,029
- JavaScript41% · 1,007
- CI/CD38% · 946
- Microservices34% · 852
- Git32% · 794
- HTML32% · 790
- AWS31% · 777
- Agile31% · 775
- CSS31% · 768
- Microsoft Azure31% · 763
- SQL29% · 730
- TypeScript28% · 693
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- Infosys71
- Tata Consultancy Services64
- EY42
- Citi27
- Deloitte24
- Capgemini19
- CMMI Level 5 IT Company - MNC18
- AgileEngine18
- CGI17
- Zorba AI16
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest Angular openings
- Senior PL/SQL Developer (Application Maintenance) — Leading Aviation Company · Bengaluru
- Angular Developer | Face To Face Interview - Chennai — TEKsystems · Chennai
- Hiring Angular Developer in Chennai — TEKsystems · Chennai
- .Net FSD_ LTM_ Chennai — LTM · Hybrid - Chennai
- .NET Fullstack with Azure — Capgemini · Hybrid - Mumbai, Navi Mumbai, Bengaluru
- Java Springboot + GCP CBG RA3 — Tata Consultancy Services · Kochi, Chennai, Bengaluru
- Java + Angular + AI — Cloudxtreme · Hybrid - Pune
- Java Full Stack Developer with Python AI -- A — Multinational Company · Hybrid - Kolkata, Pune, Chennai
- Dot Net Developer — Mphasis · Hyderabad, Pune, Bengaluru
- Frontend Developer — BDO India · India
Get alerts for Angular jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

