Spring Boot Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
Spring Boot appears in 2,538 active technology job listings in India, 4.8% of the 52,867 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (55%). 80% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (57% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 4% of Spring Boot listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (84 jobs).
- 8% (214) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 35% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name Spring Boot also name Java (95%), Microservices (65%), REST APIs (51%).
Roles hiring
- Backend Engineering55% · 1,408
- Full Stack Development28% · 704
- Frontend Engineering7% · 172
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership5% · 117
- DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud3% · 70
- QA / Testing / SDET1% · 18
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years4% · 84
- 2–4 years25% · 590
- 5–8 years57% · 1,356
- 9+ years15% · 362
Based on the 94% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru35% · 886
- Pune18% · 460
- Hyderabad18% · 451
- Chennai16% · 397
- Delhi NCR10% · 245
- Remote8% · 214
- Mumbai6% · 158
- Gurugram4% · 110
- Noida4% · 99
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote8% · 214
- Hybrid11% · 287
- On-site80% · 2,037
Skills listed alongside Spring Boot
- Java95% · 2,408
- Microservices65% · 1,657
- REST APIs51% · 1,287
- CI/CD43% · 1,102
- AWS38% · 960
- SQL37% · 928
- Docker31% · 784
- Git31% · 776
- React30% · 763
- Kubernetes30% · 752
- Agile29% · 745
- Apache Kafka29% · 736
- Angular26% · 651
- Microsoft Azure24% · 621
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- Tata Consultancy Services116
- Infosys61
- CMMI Level 5 IT Company - MNC38
- Citi36
- EY34
- Leading Consulting Company29
- Capgemini26
- Epam Systems22
- Virtusa22
- NTT DATA North America19
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest Spring Boot openings
- Java Architect — LTM · Hybrid - Bengaluru
- Java Springboot + GCP CBG RA3 — Tata Consultancy Services · Kochi, Chennai, Bengaluru
- Java + Angular + AI — Cloudxtreme · Hybrid - Pune
- Principal Software Engineer - Java — Replicon · Bengaluru
- Java with Kafka AND AWS — Capgemini · Hybrid - Mumbai, Navi Mumbai, Bengaluru
- Java Full Stack Developer with Python AI -- A — Multinational Company · Hybrid - Kolkata, Pune, Chennai
- Java API Management & Microservices(Springboot, Microservices, AWS) — Tata Consultancy Services · Chennai
- Lead /Senior Java Developer with Devops (Terraform) — Atyeti · Hybrid - Pune, Chennai, Bengaluru
- Enterprise Architect (EA) — Innova ESI · Mumbai Metropolitan Region
- Engineer - Founder's Office — Volo Health Insurance TPA Pvt Ltd · Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Get alerts for Spring Boot jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

