Prometheus Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
Prometheus appears in 1,056 active technology job listings in India, 2% of the 52,999 we track. DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud is the most common role (43%). 81% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (58% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 3% of Prometheus listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (27 jobs).
- 17% (179) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 34% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name Prometheus also name Grafana (88%), Kubernetes (80%), CI/CD (78%).
Roles hiring
- DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud43% · 457
- Backend Engineering42% · 446
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership4% · 38
- Data Science / ML / AI3% · 30
- QA / Testing / SDET2% · 23
- Full Stack Development2% · 20
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years3% · 27
- 2–4 years25% · 245
- 5–8 years58% · 566
- 9+ years14% · 134
Based on the 92% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru34% · 357
- Remote17% · 179
- Hyderabad15% · 162
- Delhi NCR11% · 114
- Pune10% · 109
- Chennai7% · 77
- Gurugram5% · 50
- Noida4% · 41
- Mumbai4% · 37
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote17% · 179
- Hybrid2% · 20
- On-site81% · 857
Skills listed alongside Prometheus
- Grafana88% · 926
- Kubernetes80% · 840
- CI/CD78% · 820
- AWS66% · 698
- Python65% · 683
- Docker61% · 649
- Terraform59% · 620
- DevOps59% · 620
- Microsoft Azure49% · 521
- Google Cloud (GCP)43% · 458
- Jenkins43% · 451
- Shell40% · 421
- Linux39% · 407
- GitHub Actions33% · 344
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- Tata Consultancy Services17
- CMMI Level 5 IT Company - MNC15
- Consult Asia12
- EY11
- Comviva9
- Jobgether9
- UST8
- Infosys7
- NTT DATA North America7
- Deloitte7
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest Prometheus openings
- Data dog observability — Presidio Solutions · Chennai, Coimbatore
- Senior DevSecOps Engineer — Virtual Connect Solutions · Greater Bengaluru Area
- Full Stack Architect (React, Java/J2EE, Spring Boot, Microservices) for our client in Chennai — Optimum Solutions Pte Ltd · Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
- Senior Developer / DevOps Platform EngineerL3 — Wipro · Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
- MLOps Engineer — Ariston Services · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Cloud DevOps Engineer — Bupa Capability Centre - India · Gurugram, Haryana, India
- NVIDIA Hiring Site Reliability Engineer in Bengaluru — CloudSutra · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Senior Automation Engineer — Jobgether · India
- Infosys Limited Hiring Azure DevOps Engineer — CloudSutra · Hyderabad, Telangana, India
- Arup Hiring Junior Platform Engineer in Hyderabad — CloudSutra · Hyderabad, Telangana, India
Get alerts for Prometheus jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

