Terraform Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
Terraform appears in 3,145 active technology job listings in India, 5.9% of the 52,867 we track. DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud is the most common role (47%). 79% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (59% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 2% of Terraform listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (47 jobs).
- 16% (500) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 35% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name Terraform also name CI/CD (72%), AWS (65%), Kubernetes (60%).
Roles hiring
- DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud47% · 1,489
- Backend Engineering33% · 1,037
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership8% · 243
- Data Engineering4% · 116
- Data Science / ML / AI3% · 79
- Security / Cybersecurity2% · 58
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years2% · 47
- 2–4 years23% · 668
- 5–8 years59% · 1,732
- 9+ years16% · 477
Based on the 93% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru35% · 1,093
- Hyderabad19% · 588
- Remote16% · 500
- Pune13% · 396
- Delhi NCR9% · 293
- Chennai9% · 268
- Mumbai4% · 132
- Gurugram4% · 131
- Noida4% · 121
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote16% · 500
- Hybrid5% · 169
- On-site79% · 2,476
Skills listed alongside Terraform
- CI/CD72% · 2,276
- AWS65% · 2,058
- Kubernetes60% · 1,886
- Python60% · 1,878
- DevOps54% · 1,686
- Microsoft Azure50% · 1,581
- Docker45% · 1,410
- Google Cloud (GCP)36% · 1,145
- Git30% · 951
- Shell27% · 836
- Jenkins26% · 803
- Linux24% · 750
- iam23% · 737
- Ansible23% · 727
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- Tata Consultancy Services80
- Infosys60
- EY55
- CMMI Level 5 IT Company - MNC47
- Jobgether45
- UST28
- Deloitte25
- Innova ESI24
- JPMorganChase22
- Virtusa21
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest Terraform openings
- Principal Software Engineer - Java — Replicon · Bengaluru
- Lead /Senior Java Developer with Devops (Terraform) — Atyeti · Hybrid - Pune, Chennai, Bengaluru
- Senior DDoS Security Engineer — CosMicIT · India
- Cloud Data Architect — enGen Global · Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
- AI Product Manager — CareerPassport · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Cloud & AI Engineer — Cvali · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Azure Solution Architect — AceGlobe · India
- Principal Engineer - AI Security — GlobalGuard · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Cloud & AI Engineer — Hakkōda, an IBM Company · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Senior Developer / DevOps Platform EngineerL3 — Wipro · Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Get alerts for Terraform jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

