Jobspiq

OpenAI APIs Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills

OpenAI APIs appears in 882 active technology job listings in India, 1.7% of the 52,999 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (53%). 84% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (44% of those that state it).

Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.

882
Active listings
1.7%
Share of tech jobs
16%
Remote
Bengaluru
Top city

What the data says

  • Only 5% of OpenAI APIs listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (40 jobs).
  • 16% (137) of these listings are remote.
  • Bengaluru accounts for 32% of these jobs, more than any other city.
  • Listings that name OpenAI APIs also name Python (75%), LLMs (Large Language Models) (73%), RAG (Retrieval-Augmented Generation) (62%).

Roles hiring

  • Backend Engineering53% · 470
  • Data Science / ML / AI31% · 274
  • Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership5% · 45
  • Full Stack Development4% · 38
  • DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud2% · 16
  • Business Intelligence / Analytics1% · 9

Share of these listings by job family.

Experience asked

  • 0–1 years5% · 40
  • 2–4 years37% · 278
  • 5–8 years44% · 329
  • 9+ years14% · 106

Based on the 85% of listings that state a minimum experience.

Where the jobs are

Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.

Work mode

  • Remote16% · 137
  • Hybrid1% · 7
  • On-site84% · 738

Skills listed alongside OpenAI APIs

Share of these listings that name the skill.

Companies with the most openings

  • Deloitte27
  • Infosys10
  • Tata Consultancy Services10
  • UST9
  • EY9
  • Persistent Systems8
  • Optum India7
  • CGI7
  • OpenAI7
  • PwC Acceleration Center India7

Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.

Latest OpenAI APIs openings

0-MINUTE DIRECT PORTAL ALERTS

Get alerts for OpenAI APIs jobs

Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.

Direct ATS LinksTransparent CTCNo Agency Spam

Explore more

How this is calculated

Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

OpenAI APIs Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills | Jobspiq