Next.js Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
Next.js appears in 899 active technology job listings in India, 1.7% of the 52,867 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (41%). 75% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 2–4 years of experience (45% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 9% of Next.js listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (63 jobs).
- 22% (198) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 20% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name Next.js also name React (89%), TypeScript (62%), JavaScript (54%).
Roles hiring
- Backend Engineering41% · 368
- Full Stack Development29% · 260
- Frontend Engineering25% · 221
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership2% · 17
- Data Science / ML / AI1% · 13
- DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud1% · 7
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years9% · 63
- 2–4 years45% · 305
- 5–8 years37% · 253
- 9+ years8% · 54
Based on the 75% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Remote22% · 198
- Bengaluru20% · 179
- Delhi NCR13% · 116
- Hyderabad11% · 96
- Pune6% · 57
- Chennai6% · 56
- Mumbai6% · 51
- Gurugram5% · 45
- Noida5% · 43
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote22% · 198
- Hybrid3% · 24
- On-site75% · 677
Skills listed alongside Next.js
- React89% · 804
- TypeScript62% · 556
- JavaScript54% · 485
- Git51% · 460
- REST APIs49% · 441
- Node.js47% · 422
- CI/CD42% · 378
- AWS41% · 371
- PostgreSQL39% · 347
- Python36% · 320
- Docker34% · 306
- CSS34% · 302
- HTML32% · 284
- Microsoft Azure25% · 229
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- CMMI Level 5 IT Company - MNC28
- Jobgether10
- Saatvik Agro8
- Deloitte7
- Celebal Technologies7
- Uplers6
- Graystone Capital6
- Virtusa6
- Infosys6
- Tavant5
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest Next.js openings
- Urgent opening For Full Stack Developer position - Pan India — Virtusa · Hybrid - Hyderabad, Chennai, Bengaluru
- Full Stack developer intern — GameGenesis · Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India
- Member of Technical Staff — 3Y Health · India
- Senior Frontend/UI/UX Developer — Ingeniworx Business Solutions · Kolkata, Pune
- NextJS full stack (backend and front-end) — Tata Consultancy Services · Bengaluru
- Senior AI Engineer — Donaldson · Gurgaon, Haryana, India
- Senior Principal Engineer — ICE · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- SDE II - (Flutter & Web) — HuntingCube · Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
- Full Stack Developer - Python AI — HuntingCube · Pune Division, Maharashtra, India
- AI Agent Engineer — HuntingCube · Kushalnagar, Karnataka, India
Get alerts for Next.js jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

