GraphQL Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
GraphQL appears in 760 active technology job listings in India, 1.4% of the 52,999 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (56%). 76% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (51% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 3% of GraphQL listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (20 jobs).
- 21% (162) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 32% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name GraphQL also name CI/CD (62%), REST APIs (49%), React (49%).
Roles hiring
- Backend Engineering56% · 426
- Full Stack Development13% · 96
- Frontend Engineering12% · 90
- Mobile Engineering6% · 47
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership5% · 39
- Security / Cybersecurity2% · 16
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years3% · 20
- 2–4 years32% · 220
- 5–8 years51% · 354
- 9+ years14% · 96
Based on the 91% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru32% · 243
- Remote21% · 162
- Hyderabad14% · 103
- Pune11% · 85
- Delhi NCR11% · 80
- Chennai7% · 51
- Gurugram5% · 36
- Mumbai4% · 31
- Noida3% · 23
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote21% · 162
- Hybrid3% · 20
- On-site76% · 578
Skills listed alongside GraphQL
- CI/CD62% · 471
- REST APIs49% · 373
- React49% · 372
- AWS49% · 372
- TypeScript47% · 355
- JavaScript43% · 327
- Git41% · 312
- Docker39% · 297
- Microsoft Azure38% · 290
- Python35% · 269
- Microservices34% · 260
- Kubernetes34% · 256
- Agile32% · 242
- Node.js32% · 240
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- Infosys15
- Jobgether14
- Deloitte12
- Innova ESI11
- Tata Consultancy Services10
- Virtusa10
- Global Business Ser. 4u9
- HuntingCube7
- CGI7
- PwC Acceleration Center India6
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest GraphQL openings
- Urgent opening For Full Stack Developer position - Pan India — Virtusa · Hybrid - Hyderabad, Chennai, Bengaluru
- Lead Fullstack Engineer — Bellurbis · Gurugram, Haryana, India
- AI Product Manager — CareerPassport · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Sr. Founding Product Engineer — Teamified · India
- An AI Test Engineer (or AI/ML Quality Assurance Engineer) — Teclusion · Hyderabad, Telangana, India
- Member of Technical Staff — 3Y Health · India
- Senior Software Engineer — Samuel Aaron Trading · Hybrid - Mumbai
- NextJS full stack (backend and front-end) — Tata Consultancy Services · Bengaluru
- React JS- P — Virtusa · Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
- ReactJS- S — Virtusa · Gurugram, Haryana, India
Get alerts for GraphQL jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

