FastAPI Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
FastAPI appears in 1,171 active technology job listings in India, 2.2% of the 52,867 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (68%). 81% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (48% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 5% of FastAPI listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (46 jobs).
- 15% (175) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 29% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name FastAPI also name Python (97%), Docker (54%), CI/CD (52%).
Roles hiring
- Backend Engineering68% · 795
- Data Science / ML / AI20% · 235
- Full Stack Development7% · 85
- DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud2% · 19
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership1% · 17
- Frontend Engineering1% · 7
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years5% · 46
- 2–4 years40% · 403
- 5–8 years48% · 487
- 9+ years8% · 76
Based on the 86% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru29% · 341
- Remote15% · 175
- Hyderabad14% · 169
- Delhi NCR13% · 147
- Pune11% · 127
- Chennai7% · 84
- Gurugram5% · 64
- Mumbai4% · 52
- Noida4% · 49
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote15% · 175
- Hybrid4% · 51
- On-site81% · 945
Skills listed alongside FastAPI
- Python97% · 1,133
- Docker54% · 631
- CI/CD52% · 607
- REST APIs51% · 595
- AWS50% · 588
- LLMs (Large Language Models)45% · 532
- Git42% · 494
- Microsoft Azure41% · 483
- PostgreSQL39% · 461
- SQL39% · 455
- RAG (Retrieval-Augmented Generation)39% · 452
- React37% · 430
- Flask36% · 426
- Google Cloud (GCP)33% · 385
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- Zorba Ai23
- EY21
- Walking Tree16
- Tata Consultancy Services14
- Deloitte9
- HuntingCube8
- Saatvik Agro8
- Uplers8
- Epam Systems7
- PwC India7
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest FastAPI openings
- Fullstack Software Engineer — Patch Infotech · Pune, Bengaluru, Delhi / NCR
- Staff Developer (Python FastAPI, React) — Cvali · Pune Division, Maharashtra, India
- Staff Developer (Python FastAPI, React) — Cvali · Chandigarh, Chandigarh, India
- Senior Developer / DevOps Platform EngineerL3 — Wipro · Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
- Sr. Founding Product Engineer — Teamified · India
- Generative AI Engineer - Freshers 2026/27 (Computer Science or AI Only) — Digitals AI · Hyderabad, Telangana, India
- Digital : Python(Fullstack (ReactJS +NodeJS+ AI)) DEVELOPER — Tata Consultancy Services · Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
- Python Fullstack Developer — VOLTO Consulting · Pune District, Maharashtra, India
- Fonding Software Engineer — Bot Point · India
- GenAI Architect — Epam Systems · Hybrid - Gurugram
Get alerts for FastAPI jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

