Jobspiq

Ansible Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills

Ansible appears in 1,236 active technology job listings in India, 2.3% of the 52,999 we track. DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud is the most common role (44%). 83% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (56% of those that state it).

Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.

1,236
Active listings
2.3%
Share of tech jobs
14%
Remote
Bengaluru
Top city

What the data says

  • Only 2% of Ansible listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (28 jobs).
  • 14% (172) of these listings are remote.
  • Bengaluru accounts for 33% of these jobs, more than any other city.
  • Listings that name Ansible also name Python (62%), Terraform (59%), CI/CD (56%).

Roles hiring

  • DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud44% · 550
  • Backend Engineering41% · 511
  • Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership4% · 54
  • Technical Support / IT Operations3% · 36
  • Database Administration3% · 31
  • Security / Cybersecurity2% · 29

Share of these listings by job family.

Experience asked

  • 0–1 years2% · 28
  • 2–4 years27% · 303
  • 5–8 years56% · 639
  • 9+ years14% · 163

Based on the 92% of listings that state a minimum experience.

Where the jobs are

Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.

Work mode

  • Remote14% · 172
  • Hybrid3% · 34
  • On-site83% · 1,030

Skills listed alongside Ansible

Share of these listings that name the skill.

Companies with the most openings

  • Tata Consultancy Services37
  • Infosys31
  • EY17
  • CGI14
  • BNP Paribas12
  • Viraaj HR Solutions Private Limited10
  • Innova ESI10
  • Virtusa10
  • NTT DATA North America9
  • HCLTech9

Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.

Latest Ansible openings

0-MINUTE DIRECT PORTAL ALERTS

Get alerts for Ansible jobs

Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.

Direct ATS LinksTransparent CTCNo Agency Spam

Explore more

How this is calculated

Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

Ansible Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills | Jobspiq