PHP Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
PHP appears in 745 active technology job listings in India, 1.4% of the 52,999 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (64%). 80% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 2–4 years of experience (37% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 22% of PHP listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (126 jobs).
- 18% (134) of these listings are remote.
- Delhi NCR accounts for 15% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name PHP also name JavaScript (59%), HTML (50%), CSS (49%).
Roles hiring
- Backend Engineering64% · 476
- Full Stack Development17% · 124
- Frontend Engineering13% · 100
- Security / Cybersecurity1% · 10
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership1% · 10
- DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud1% · 9
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years22% · 126
- 2–4 years37% · 214
- 5–8 years35% · 200
- 9+ years6% · 32
Based on the 77% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Remote18% · 134
- Delhi NCR15% · 112
- Bengaluru12% · 86
- Mumbai11% · 79
- Pune8% · 62
- Noida7% · 52
- Hyderabad6% · 47
- Chennai5% · 38
- Gurugram3% · 25
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote18% · 134
- Hybrid2% · 14
- On-site80% · 597
Skills listed alongside PHP
- JavaScript59% · 440
- HTML50% · 375
- CSS49% · 366
- MySQL46% · 340
- Git42% · 315
- Laravel33% · 244
- REST APIs32% · 237
- Python26% · 196
- React25% · 183
- wordpress21% · 157
- Node.js19% · 144
- CI/CD19% · 141
- SQL19% · 139
- AWS18% · 136
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- Real Time Applications Center - RTAC15
- Smart Working10
- GiantMind Solutions8
- Saatvik Agro6
- TIAA6
- Dot Tech Hub5
- Royal York Property Management5
- Geecon Technology5
- Arise Solution5
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest PHP openings
- Full-Stack Developer – PHP / AWS / GCP — Snapscale · Greater Kolkata Area
- WordPress Intern — Enuearth · Gandhinagar, Gujarat, India
- Software Engineer Intern Trainee — Sevensoft · Thrissur
- Associate Director - Full Stack Development — TIAA · Mumbai Metropolitan Region
- Associate Director - Full Stack Development — TIAA · Pune Division, Maharashtra, India
- Software Implementation Associate — Real Time Applications Center - RTAC · Kolhapur, Maharashtra, India
- Full Stack Developer - Python AI — HuntingCube · Pune Division, Maharashtra, India
- Quality Assurance Intern — Fliqwave · Pune Division, Maharashtra, India
- Web Systems Developer — Real Time Applications Center - RTAC · Kolhapur, Maharashtra, India
- Senior WordPress / Webflow Developer — Usability Designs · Pune Division, Maharashtra, India
Get alerts for PHP jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

