Jobspiq

PHP Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills

PHP appears in 745 active technology job listings in India, 1.4% of the 52,999 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (64%). 80% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 2–4 years of experience (37% of those that state it).

Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.

745
Active listings
1.4%
Share of tech jobs
18%
Remote
Delhi NCR
Top city

What the data says

  • Only 22% of PHP listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (126 jobs).
  • 18% (134) of these listings are remote.
  • Delhi NCR accounts for 15% of these jobs, more than any other city.
  • Listings that name PHP also name JavaScript (59%), HTML (50%), CSS (49%).

Roles hiring

  • Backend Engineering64% · 476
  • Full Stack Development17% · 124
  • Frontend Engineering13% · 100
  • Security / Cybersecurity1% · 10
  • Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership1% · 10
  • DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud1% · 9

Share of these listings by job family.

Experience asked

  • 0–1 years22% · 126
  • 2–4 years37% · 214
  • 5–8 years35% · 200
  • 9+ years6% · 32

Based on the 77% of listings that state a minimum experience.

Where the jobs are

Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.

Work mode

  • Remote18% · 134
  • Hybrid2% · 14
  • On-site80% · 597

Skills listed alongside PHP

Share of these listings that name the skill.

Companies with the most openings

  • Real Time Applications Center - RTAC15
  • Smart Working10
  • GiantMind Solutions8
  • Saatvik Agro6
  • TIAA6
  • Dot Tech Hub5
  • Royal York Property Management5
  • Geecon Technology5
  • Arise Solution5

Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.

Latest PHP openings

0-MINUTE DIRECT PORTAL ALERTS

Get alerts for PHP jobs

Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.

Direct ATS LinksTransparent CTCNo Agency Spam

Explore more

How this is calculated

Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.