Jobspiq

Go (Golang) Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills

Go (Golang) appears in 646 active technology job listings in India, 1.2% of the 52,867 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (77%). 76% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (55% of those that state it).

Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.

646
Active listings
1.2%
Share of tech jobs
15%
Remote
Bengaluru
Top city

What the data says

  • Only 5% of Go (Golang) listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (31 jobs).
  • 15% (100) of these listings are remote.
  • Bengaluru accounts for 43% of these jobs, more than any other city.
  • Listings that name Go (Golang) also name Python (48%), CI/CD (41%), Kubernetes (40%).

Roles hiring

  • Backend Engineering77% · 497
  • DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud8% · 53
  • Full Stack Development6% · 41
  • Security / Cybersecurity3% · 17
  • QA / Testing / SDET2% · 14
  • Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership2% · 11

Share of these listings by job family.

Experience asked

  • 0–1 years5% · 31
  • 2–4 years29% · 179
  • 5–8 years55% · 332
  • 9+ years11% · 67

Based on the 94% of listings that state a minimum experience.

Where the jobs are

Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.

Work mode

  • Remote15% · 100
  • Hybrid9% · 55
  • On-site76% · 491

Skills listed alongside Go (Golang)

Share of these listings that name the skill.

Companies with the most openings

  • CMMI Level 5 IT Company - MNC34
  • HuntingCube10
  • Extreme Networks10
  • Cisco9
  • Jobgether6
  • Tata Consultancy Services5
  • Crowdstrike5
  • JPMorganChase5
  • YouTrip5
  • JumpCloud5

Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.

Latest Go (Golang) openings

0-MINUTE DIRECT PORTAL ALERTS

Get alerts for Go (Golang) jobs

Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.

Direct ATS LinksTransparent CTCNo Agency Spam

Explore more

How this is calculated

Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.