Go (Golang) Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
Go (Golang) appears in 646 active technology job listings in India, 1.2% of the 52,867 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (77%). 76% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (55% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 5% of Go (Golang) listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (31 jobs).
- 15% (100) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 43% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name Go (Golang) also name Python (48%), CI/CD (41%), Kubernetes (40%).
Roles hiring
- Backend Engineering77% · 497
- DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud8% · 53
- Full Stack Development6% · 41
- Security / Cybersecurity3% · 17
- QA / Testing / SDET2% · 14
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership2% · 11
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years5% · 31
- 2–4 years29% · 179
- 5–8 years55% · 332
- 9+ years11% · 67
Based on the 94% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru43% · 278
- Hyderabad17% · 108
- Remote15% · 100
- Pune11% · 72
- Delhi NCR8% · 49
- Chennai6% · 41
- Mumbai4% · 28
- Noida4% · 25
- Gurugram4% · 24
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote15% · 100
- Hybrid9% · 55
- On-site76% · 491
Skills listed alongside Go (Golang)
- Python48% · 309
- CI/CD41% · 266
- Kubernetes40% · 260
- AWS37% · 237
- Docker36% · 231
- Microservices32% · 207
- Java31% · 198
- distributed systems28% · 184
- REST APIs23% · 148
- Google Cloud (GCP)20% · 131
- Git19% · 123
- Microsoft Azure19% · 120
- PostgreSQL17% · 109
- DevOps17% · 108
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- CMMI Level 5 IT Company - MNC34
- HuntingCube10
- Extreme Networks10
- Cisco9
- Jobgether6
- Tata Consultancy Services5
- Crowdstrike5
- JPMorganChase5
- YouTrip5
- JumpCloud5
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest Go (Golang) openings
- GoLang Developer — Tata Consultancy Services · Kolkata, Hyderabad, Chennai
- Cloud & AI Engineer — Cvali · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- OpenShift & Bare Metal SRE — Zennial Pro Private Limited · Hyderabad, Telangana, India
- AI Cloud Engineer — Solventum · Hybrid - Bengaluru
- Teaching & Software Engineering Intern — HuntingCube · Bengaluru East, Karnataka, India
- Founding Engineer (Flutter) — HuntingCube · Bengaluru East, Karnataka, India
- Backend / Fullstack Engineer — HuntingCube · Bengaluru East, Karnataka, India
- Software Engineer — TechVerito · Pune City, Maharashtra, India
- Golang Developer Internship — Let's Barter · India
- Third-Party Integrations Engineer (APIs, Webhooks & SDKs) — Dhyati · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
Get alerts for Go (Golang) jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

