Elasticsearch Jobs in India: Demand, Experience & Related Skills
Elasticsearch appears in 521 active technology job listings in India, 1% of the 52,999 we track. Backend Engineering is the most common role (63%). 86% of these jobs are on-site. Most ask for 5–8 years of experience (49% of those that state it).
Based on active listings from the last 30 days. Updated 12 October 2026.
What the data says
- Only 3% of Elasticsearch listings that state experience are open to 0–1 years (14 jobs).
- 13% (67) of these listings are remote.
- Bengaluru accounts for 32% of these jobs, more than any other city.
- Listings that name Elasticsearch also name AWS (57%), CI/CD (56%), Kubernetes (55%).
Roles hiring
- Backend Engineering63% · 330
- DevOps / Infrastructure / Cloud16% · 82
- Full Stack Development5% · 27
- Data Science / ML / AI4% · 20
- Solution Architecture / Tech Leadership3% · 17
- Security / Cybersecurity2% · 13
Share of these listings by job family.
Experience asked
- 0–1 years3% · 14
- 2–4 years31% · 145
- 5–8 years49% · 230
- 9+ years17% · 80
Based on the 90% of listings that state a minimum experience.
Where the jobs are
- Bengaluru32% · 167
- Hyderabad13% · 69
- Remote13% · 67
- Delhi NCR13% · 66
- Pune11% · 57
- Chennai7% · 37
- Gurugram6% · 32
- Mumbai6% · 29
- Noida4% · 22
Listings can name several cities, so shares may add up to more than 100%.
Work mode
- Remote13% · 67
- Hybrid1% · 7
- On-site86% · 447
Skills listed alongside Elasticsearch
- AWS57% · 298
- CI/CD56% · 294
- Kubernetes55% · 288
- Python51% · 264
- Docker50% · 258
- Microsoft Azure44% · 227
- Google Cloud (GCP)38% · 200
- DevOps37% · 195
- Git36% · 185
- Microservices35% · 184
- REST APIs35% · 183
- Java34% · 176
- SQL33% · 174
- Apache Kafka33% · 173
Share of these listings that name the skill.
Companies with the most openings
- Tata Consultancy Services12
- Jobgether11
- Elastic11
- Deloitte11
- Comviva10
- EY10
- HighLevel8
- Infosys6
Employers with at least 5 matching active listings.
Latest Elasticsearch openings
- Liferay Tech Lead — WPP Enterprise Solutions · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Liferay Tech Lead — WPP Enterprise Solutions · Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
- Software Engineer (5-7) Lending — PhonePe · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Technical Lead - Data Science & AI — Euromonitor International · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Senior Full Stack Developer (React + Node.js) — Jobgether · India
- Senior Engineer, Software — Jobgether · India
- Qualcomm Hiring Interim Intern – OneIT — CloudSutra · Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
- Senior Software Engineer - Java/ Jakarta EE — CGI · Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
- AppDynamics,Dynatrace,Splunk — Tata Consultancy Services · Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
- Kafka Administration — Tata Consultancy Services · Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India
Get alerts for Elasticsearch jobs
Jobspiq re-checks sources every 30 minutes and alerts you when a role matches your profile.
Explore more
How this is calculated
Counts come from Jobspiq's own database of active technology job postings that are located in India or are remote roles open to candidates in India, seen in the last 30 days. A job counts once per skill. Skills and experience are read from the posting; where a posting does not state them it is left out of that chart, not guessed. Salary is not shown on this page because most postings do not state one.

